Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5904,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5904
MSN: 11071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km NNW of Beulaville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Seymour Johnson AFB, NC (GSB/KGSB)
Destination airport:Goldsboro-Seymour Johnson AFB, NC (GSB/KGSB)
Narrative:
A C-119G Flying Boxcar transport plane of the U.S. Air Force's 464th Troop Carrier Wing crashed while taking part in the TAC-Air Air Force maneuver.
Two occupants bailed out, two were killed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Apr 23, 1954