ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) F-BCYJ Nam Bac
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Autrex
Registration: F-BCYJ
MSN: 4572
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nam Bac (   Laos)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nam Bac Airfield, Laos
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-DL-F-BCYJ
accident date: 25-04-1954
type: Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
registration: F-BCYJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org