ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 3670 Sea Island RCAF Station, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 3670
MSN: 25
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sea Island RCAF Station, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire at RCAF Sea Island caused the loss of two DHC-3 Otter aircraft of the No. 121 Communications and Rescue Flight (3670 and 3676), as well as a single Lancaster, two Beechcraft Expeditors, and one Sikorsky H-5 helicopter.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» John Bradley
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org