UI Fairchild C-119C-14-FA Flying Boxcar 149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335099

Date:Thursday 6 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-14-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 149
MSN: 10386
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Ban Sot -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi Airport (HPH/VVCI)
Destination airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi Airport (HPH/VVCI)
Narrative:
During the French Indochina War (1945-54) Civil Air Transport C-119's were flying CIA supply dropping missions. The C-119 was attempting to deliver an artillery piece to the besieged French garrison at Dien Bien Phu when it was shot at by Viet minh troops. The plane lost an engine to flak.
With one engine afire, the aircraft flew another 75 miles southward, into Laos. Approaching 4,000-foot mountains, the pilot radioed a fellow C-119 pilot for help in finding level ground. The aircraft then cartwheeled into a Laos hillside near the Sang Ma river in Houaphan Province.
Pilots were James B. McGovern, Jr. and his co-pilot Wallace A. Buford.

Sources:

Vliegende huursoldaten / Time Life, 1982
Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
The Shootdown of “Earthquake McGoon”
Working in Remote Countries: CAT in New Zealand, Thailand-Burma, French Indochina, Guatemala, and Indonesia / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker