ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 128421 Nassau Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 May 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128421
MSN: 426-5267
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 8 km SW of Nassau Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed into the sea about 300 yards off Clifton Pier, Nassau, Bahamas on takeoff, killing all aboard

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Billings Gazette May 8,1954

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org