ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48097 Duluth-Williamson-Johnson Municipal Airport, MN (DLH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 May 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48097
MSN: 25358/13913
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Duluth-Williamson-Johnson Municipal Airport, MN (DLH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Indianapolis Airport, IN, United States of America
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in a gravel pit in heavy fog.

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 1 June 1954, p6
» Chicago Tribune, 1 June 1954, p.1
» Accident-Report.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» www.duluthnewstribune.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org