Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-8273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335077

Date:Sunday 20 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8273
MSN: 10821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sint-Truiden -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane lost a propeller blade after which the engine tore off the wing. All seven occupants bailed out near Sint-Truiden.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Beaver Valley Times - Jun 21, 1954