CFIT Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2654,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1954
Time:03:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2654
MSN: 16685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km N of Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS)
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Narrative:
Crashed into Box Springs Mountain. The airplane was diverting to San Bernardino-Norton AFB due to poor weather conditions at the destination, March AFB. It impacted a mountain and crashed on a boulder-strewn ridge.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, June 28, 1954