ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) F-BEIO Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 September 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air Outre-Mer
Registration: F-BEIO
MSN: 26260/14815
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org