Accident Short Sunderland MR.5 PP122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335036

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland MR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying boat hit a submerged rock on landing causing a rupture in the hull.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993

Images:

photo (c) Shaun Marsh; St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands; 20 September 1954

photo (c) Julia Le Pelley; St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands; 26 September 1954