ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.1 VP256 Ballykelly-RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP256
MSN:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ballykelly-RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off with the elevator locks engaged. The aircraft failed to get airborne and crashed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org