ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation 128441 Maryland, USA
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 30 October 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128441
MSN: 4108
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:560 km (350 mls) E off Maryland, USA (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Flightnumber: 57
Narrative:
The US Navy Super Constellation departed Patuxent River NAS at 21:39 for a flight to Port Lyautey via Lajes AFB, Azores. Last radio contact with the flight was at 23:00 when the aircraft was about 350 miles off the Maryland coast. The search for the missing aircraft was abandoned November 4 because of extreme weather conditions.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Bermuda Triangle Mystery- Solved / L.D. Kusche

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Patuxent River NAS, MD to Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 4209 km (2630 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 564 built
  • 6th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org