ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A (DC-4) VH-ANF Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 November 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ANF
MSN: 10302
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD, Australia
Narrative:
As the aircraft turned on to base leg at Brisbane Airport, Australia, the landing gear and 25 degrees of flap down were called. The pilot-in-command inadvertently set the flap at 35 degrees and there was a brief discussion on the desirability of this setting. The first officer was satisfied to allow it to remain at 35 degrees until further flap was required but nevertheless the pilot-in-command re-set it at 25 degrees. The first officer then asked if "three greens" (indicating undercarriage down and locked) were visible and the pilot-in-command replied in the affirmative. The final approach was made with 14-15 inches of manifold pressure and 2250 rpm and full flap was lowered at the appropriate height. As the aircraft neared the runway the flare-out commenced and the first officer reduced power. Almost immediately the undercarriage warning horn sounded and the first officer commenced to re-apply power preparatory to climbing away. At the same time he asked if "three greens" were visible and received the reply from the pilot-in-command "yes three greens visible, go ahead and land". The first officer, therefore, closed the throttles and, with the undercarriage warning horn sounding, placed the aircraft in a landing attitude. Immediately before touch down he realized that the undercarriage was not extended but at this stake it was too late to climb away. The aircraft slid to a standstill along the runway. The occupants were uninjured and quickly evacuated the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions: The investigators concluded that : (a) The cause of the accident was that the pilot-in command believing that he had lowered and checked the undercarriage, countermanded action by the first officer to carry out a baulked approach when the audible warning sounded during the final approach to land. (b) The reasons for the pilot-in-command's erroneous conviction that the undercarriage was extended and locked throughout the final approach to the runway have not been determined. (c) The throttle setting for actuating the warning horn was set lower than normal but had no bearing on the accident as it sounded at a stage when the aircraft could have been easily and safely climbed away.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Photo at AirHistory.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW to Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 751 km (469 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org