Accident Douglas DC-2-118B LV-AHI,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118B
Owner/operator:F. Coloma
Registration: LV-AHI
MSN: 1351
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Harding Green, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villa Harding Green, BA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-2 suddenly swerved left and right 300 m down the runway. It made a sharp right turn and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate handling during takeoff, as a result of lack of experience, consisting in not sufficiently correcting the swerve of the aircraft during the initial run, a contributory cause being the probable failure of the starboard engine."