ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14 ? registration unknown Irkutsk Airport (IKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 December 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14 ?
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff from Irkutsk while on a flight from Beijing to Moscow.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
» El Orden 2-1-1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org