ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 45-569 Ocean Weather Station Echo [35°N 48°W]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 January 1955
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-569
MSN: 36022
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ocean Weather Station Echo [35°N 48°W] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU), Bermuda
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane was short on fuel and was not able to reach Bermuda. The pilot ditched the plane near the Coast Guard cutter Coos Bay.

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores to Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS as the crow flies is 3425 km (2141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org