Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-IOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334855

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-IOA
MSN: J-39
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kemano, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kemano Airport, BC (XKO)
Destination airport:Kitimat Airport, BC
Narrative:
The G-73 Mallard went missing on a flight between Kemano and Kitimat, BC, Canada.
The wreck was located on a mountain side at 5000 ft elevation, near Kemano, BC.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
Kemano & Kitimat, British Columbia, Canada ca 1953-1957

Location