Runway excursion Accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-30 N74601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334852

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 5 August 1955
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-30
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N74601
MSN: 15947/16
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:16861 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport/Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northwest Flight 410 originated at Minneapolis, Minnesota, with its destination Chicago, Illinois. Departure was from Minneapolis at 11:30 on an IFR flight plan. The en route and descent parts of the flight were uneventful.
At 12:56 radio frequency was changed to Midway Tower and the flight was then advised to report west of the field for a left turn for landing on runway 31L. Flight 410 was number three to land in a sequence pattern of five aircraft. Touchdown was about one-quarter down the runway, and the landing roll continued to the end of the runway without appreciable deceleration. At the end of the runway a slight turn to the left was made and the aircraft crossed several hundred feet of grassy area before crashing through the chain link fence bordering the airport. The aircraft stopped upright, heading west, with its main landing gear on the pavement of Central Avenue, the street bordering the west side of the airport. Passengers and crew left the aircraft via the emergency evacuation chute at the main cabin door and also through the exit door of the lower lounge compartment.

Probable Cause: "The inability of the pilot to stop the aircraft by means of conventional braking and the unavailability of propeller reversing due to the improper position of the reversing circuit breakers."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: File No. 1-0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months