Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334849

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 11 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3222
MSN: 11238
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:47
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edelweiler -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A flight of nine USAF planes departed Echterdingen on a training mission with troops. Initial reports said that one C-119 developed engine trouble at an altitude of 4,000 feet. The plane lost altitude momentarily, then pulled up abruptly, striking another C-119 aircraft in the formation. Both Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcars (53-3222 and 53-7841) crashed.

Sources:

Location