Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-8165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334846

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1955
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8165
MSN: KMC-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,7 km SE of Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119F Flying Boxcar transport plane impacted a tree and crashed in a residential area near Charleston AFB, SC, shortly after takeoff for a night flight. A fire erupted, destroying several homes.
Reportedly one engine was on fire when the airplane came down.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Miami News - Aug 23, 1955
The Times-News - Aug 24, 1955