Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334800

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5891
MSN: 11058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1046 km NE off Hickam AFB, Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Narrative:
The Boxcar transport plane suffered a runaway propeller en route over the Pacific Ocean. The crew were not able to feather the prop and bailed out.
Four crew members were rescued.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight to Japan.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Fayetteville Observer - Nov 10, 1955