Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31M 9696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334788

Date:Saturday 3 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9696
MSN: 12829
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 8 km from Marville RCAF Station -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grostenquin RCAF Station
Destination airport:Marville RCAF Station
Narrative:
A Bristol 170 Freighter transport plane was destroyed when it crashed on a heavily wooded hillside near Marville RCAF Station, France. All four crew members survived but only three of the ten passengers survived
The Royal Canadian Air Force plane departed Grostenquin RCAF Station, France at 11:00 on a flight to London, UK with a stop at Marville RCAF Station.
It crashed in a fog-shrouded forest during a GCA approach to Marville.

Sources:

Fatal stop at Marville / Archie Graham (Airforce magazine Vol. 11 no. 4)

Location

Images:

photo (c) William Crozier collection; near Marville RCAF Station; 03 December 1955