Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124899,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km E off Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost off Kauai, Hawaii during low altitude manoeuvres with a group of submarines.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Desert Sun, Number 58, 10 December 1955

Location