ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4993 Tordoki Yani
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 December 1955
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4993
MSN: 23443306
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:4021
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tordoki Yani (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 1750 m (5741 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Russia
Destination airport:Khabarovsk Airport (UHHT), Russia
Flightnumber:976
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 departed Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk at 16:51 hours local time on a flight to Khabarovsk. Last radar contact with the flight was at 18:37 after which radar coverage of the flight route was not available. The aircraft failed to arrive at Khabarovsk.
The wreckage was located on December 21, on the southeastern slope of the Tordoki-Yani Sikhote-Alin range at an altitude of 1,750 m (20 m below the summit).
The meteorological condition over the mountains in the accident region was characterized by the presence of a strong northwesterly wind, a speed near the ridge of 85-90 km/h, directed almost perpendicular to the ridge, as well as powerful descending air currents on the southeastern slopes of Tordoki-Yani mountain.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport to Khabarovsk Airport as the crow flies is 590 km (369 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 253rd loss
  • 145th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org