ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54M (DC-4) 44-9094 Ketama
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 December 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54M (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9094
MSN: 27320
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) ESE of Ketama (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in Morocco.

Sources:
» El Litoral 13 December 1955, p1
» La Vanguardia 13 December 1955, p4
» Youngstown Vindicator 13 December 1955, p36

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org