ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N112A Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 December 1955
Time:03:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N112A
MSN: 2533
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:29941
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Flightnumber:EA642
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while on a runway 05 ILS approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight encountered local fog and restricted visibility during the final portion of an ILS approach, and a missed approach procedure came too late to prevent the aircraft from descending into ground obstructions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (215-220)
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (22-26)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-749

  • 145 built
  • 16th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org