ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-128 Sparrevohn Air Force Station, AK (SVW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 December 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-128
MSN: 10365
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sparrevohn Air Force Station, AK (SVW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sparrevohn Air Force Station, AK (SVW/PASV), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Southeast Alaska's Island News - Dec 23, 1991

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org