ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 55-3252 Toronto, ON
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 February 1956
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 55-3252
MSN: 92
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toronto, ON (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toronto-Downsview Airport, ON (YZD/CYZD), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto-Downsview Airport, ON (YZD/CYZD), Canada
Narrative:
A group of three U-1A Otters were allocated for training flights out of the Downsview Airport, in the course of pre-delivery U.S. Army pilot training. Otter 55-3252 departed the airport at 15:21. Seventeen minutes later the aircraft broke up in midair. It crashed near Keele Street, killing all aboard.
Initial investigations concluded that the airplane broke up after entering wake turbulence. Investigation into the accident of RCAF Otter 3666 which crashed April 10 of the same year revealed that the this accident may have been preceded by a sudden spontaneous full flap retraction.

Sources:
» Air crash : the clue is in the wreckage / Fred Jones

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org