Accident Lockheed Ventura N64001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334688

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura
Owner/operator:Crane Co.
Registration: N64001
MSN: 5326
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km E of Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Destination airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Investigating agency: CAB
Narrative:
The civilian converted Ventura plane was en route from Chicago to Louisville when the carburetor control of port engine became disconnected. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed on farmland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location