Accident Curtiss C-46F Commando ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334636

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Westair Transport
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Narrative:
Power was applied during a 18-20 knots crosswind landing to maintain directional control. The C-46 went off the side of the runway and struck a DC-3. The aircraft continued and came to rest in 6 feet of water next to the shoreline.
Reports indicate that the airplane had a load shift due to poor loading and securing of sheetrock material that was loaded on the plane. The co-pilot drowned while attempting to swim to the shore.

Sources:

Location