Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 44-77285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334631

Date:Thursday 13 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77285
MSN: 33617/16869
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km from Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base (ETGV)
Narrative:
The C-47 aircraft landed short of the runway at Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base. The three crew members were injured.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Passauer Neue Presse 15 September 1956, p3