ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 HA-LID Szombathely
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 October 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LID
MSN: 18423508
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: None
Aircraft fate: -
Location:Szombathely (   Hungary)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Szombathely Airport (LHSY), Hungary
Destination airport:Zalaegerszeg-Andráshida Airport (LHZA), Hungary
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Budapest (BUD) to Szombathely and Zalaegerszeg. Shortly after takeoff from Szombathely the airplane was hijacked by four men armed with machine guns who wanted to be flown to the West. They were taken down by authorities on the plane. One was killed, two were seriously injured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 16-2-2007
» E-mail Gabor Toth, 14-3-2012

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Szombathely Airport to Zalaegerszeg-Andráshida Airport as the crow flies is 45 km (28 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org