ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-2N Neptune 122465 McMurdo Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 October 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-2N Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122465
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:McMurdo Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), New Zealand
Destination airport:McMurdo Station Ice Runway (NZIR), Antarctica
Narrative:
Lockheed P2V-2N Neptune "Boopsie" of VX-6 was damaged beyond repair in a crash-landing in bad weather at the beginning of Operation Deep Freeze II.
The aircraft departed Christchurch, New Zealand to McMurdo, Antarctica along with other the other long range aircraft of VX-6. After passing the PSR (point of safe return) a severe storm enveloped the McMurdo area. Since they had insufficient fuel to return to Christchurch they were committed to flying into the storm and landing at McMurdo.
Neptune 122465 was the first aircraft to reach McMurdo and the pilot made a ground controlled approach from 12,000 feet to 300 feet and then elected to make a visual landing. With the landing gear down the plane began to turn right. The nose of the plane fell, and the Neptune struck the snow on the nose and right wing. The Neptune was completely demolished.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» vpnavy.com
» he Panama American October 19, 1956

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Christchurch International Airport to McMurdo Station Ice Runway as the crow flies is 3821 km (2388 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org