ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) A65-75 Daly Waters, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 October 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-75
MSN: 32667/15919
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Daly Waters, NT (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amberley RAAF Station, QLD (YAMB), Australia
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed. Dual civil registration VHCIR.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-A65-75
accident date: 26-10-1956
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: A65-75

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amberley RAAF Station, QLD to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 2823 km (1764 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org