Accident Hurel-Dubois HD.321 F-BHHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334602

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HD34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hurel-Dubois HD.321
Owner/operator:Secrétariat Général à l'Aviation Civile et Comm. - SGACC
Registration: F-BHHA
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Hurel-Dubois HD.321 aircraft crashed into Guanabara Bay near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil during a demonstration flight for the Brazilian Air Force.
A Brazilian passenger, Newton Monteiro de Campos, died in the accident.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 31 October 1956, p1

Location