Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4872,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1956
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4872
MSN: 18435507
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:8331 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Moscow to Omsk with stops at Gorky, Izhevsk and Sverdlovsk. The flight took off from Izhevsk at 00:20 Moscow time. Onboard there were three crew members, 2 passengers, 681 kg of mail and 676 kg of cargo.
The descent to Sverdlovsk was initiated at 02:00 Moscow time (04:00 local time). During the approach the aircraft was 157 m to the right of the extended centreline of the runway and below the published descent profile.
At 250m altitude both engines lost power because the right-hand fuel tank had run dry. While the flight crew switched to the left-hand fuel tank and restarted the engines, more altitude was lost until the aircraft struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location