Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 3684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334570

Date:Saturday 15 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 3684
MSN: 45
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Postville, NL -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Otter operated on a Christmas supply run to a number of points along the Canadian Labrador coast. On the ice at Postville, the left-hand ski broke through the ice as the pilot was taxying to the shore. The port wing came to rest on the ice.
Salvage was impossible as the aircraft sank through the ice and became wedged over time.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699