Accident Howard Super Ventura N345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334562

Date:Thursday 27 December 1956
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Super Ventura
Owner/operator:Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co.
Registration: N345
MSN: 5270
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nashua, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft dived into woodland while on a familiarisation flight from Youngstown.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 December 1956, p1+4
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location