Accident Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation 54-0165,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0165
MSN: 4184
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Dhahran International Airport (DHA) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR)
Narrative:
The C-121C Super Constellation took off from Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) on a Military Air Transportation System (MATS) flight to the U.S. base at Dhahran International Airport (DHA), Saudi Arabia. The flight landed at Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) for an overnight stop. It then continued to Lajes AFB, Azores and Tripoli. Three Super Constellation planes departed Tripoli for Dhahran. Visibility at Dhahran was poor due to fog. The airplane started the approach but crashed about 1 km short of the runway. The remaining two C-121 planes continued to Bahrain.
Reports indicate that the Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) was inoperative at the time of the accident.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 1, 1957
The Victoria Advocate - Jan 1, 1957

Location