Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 5 January 1957 |
Type: |  Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 51-8143 |
MSN: | KMC-146 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Victorville-George AFB, CA (VCV) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Lockheed T-33A crashed at George AFB and hit two parked C-119 transport aircraft. One was destroyed.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
The Panama American January 7, 1957
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.