ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 51-1110 Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 March 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 51-1110
MSN: 33737
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W off Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ) (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH), Japan
Narrative:
Ditched.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - March 4, 1957
» The Aviation Forum thread [Accident Report] JASDF aircraft accidents in 1965 to 2005 in Japan

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 813th loss
  • 183rd fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org