ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 43-47979 Hakuba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 March 1957
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-47979
MSN: 25240/13795
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hakuba (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Hamamatsu Airport (RJNH), Japan
Narrative:
While flying, a Douglas VC-47A crashed into mountains near Hakuba (or Shirouma) Town, Toyama Prefecture.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 13 March 1957
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Aviation Forum thread [Accident Report] JASDF aircraft accidents in 1965 to 2005 in Japan

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Hamamatsu Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org