ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A Commando CC-CNC-0466 Arica-El Buitre Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 April 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:Transa Chile - Sociedad de Transportes de Chile
Registration: CC-CNC-0466
MSN: 443
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arica-El Buitre Airport (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arica-El Buitre Airport (SCAE), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 crashed at Arica-El Buitre Airport, Chile, and was consumed by fire.
The aircraft hade departed El Buitre Airport, carrying 40 Vespa motorbikes, 60 bicycles and other cargo to Santiago.
An in-flight fire forced the crew to return to El Buitre Airport for an emergency landing.

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 13 April 1957, p10
» La Nación (Santiago) 14 JAN 1957, p137

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arica-El Buitre Airport to Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport as the crow flies is 1660 km (1038 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org