ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P 051 Varna Airport (VAR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 April 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 051
MSN: 146000931
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Varna Airport (VAR) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Narrative:
The Il-14 transport plane flew into a hillside at 300-350 m when it deviated from the Varna approach pattern in poor visibility.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org