Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15995,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1957
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15995
MSN: 20461
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane crashed while attempting an emergency landing on a small airstrip after engine trouble. The aircraft impacted wooded terrain. Two occupants were killed, two were injured and five were unhurt.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Panama American, June 04, 1957