ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) N88835 Clarksburg, MD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 June 1957
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N88835
MSN: 19448
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Clarksburg, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber:H-3
Narrative:
The flight took off at 06:25 for the second of a series of 6 training flights to upgrade 2 co-pilots to captain. Some 1 and 15 minutes after takeoff, the students were to make a 'canyon approach'-simulation, which simulates the letting down to an airport surrounded by obstructions followed by an emergency pull-up. In this simulation the student flies a rectangular approach pattern followed by an in range cockpit check. The flaps are lowered one half and the speed reduced to 95 knots before selecting gear down and full flaps. With power off he descends 1000 feet, holding 95 knots. At 200 feet above simulated airport elevation (generally 3000 feet msl) he levels off, applies full power, orders gear and flaps up before starting a 85 knots maximum performance climb. At this point the instructor may, at his discretion cut an engine. The student then has to complete an emergency procedure and continue climbing at 85 knots for 300 feet. Speed is increased to 95 knots before making a 180deg standard turn. At some point during this simulation, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin. The aircraft crashed almost straight down through a group of trees, landing on top of an automobile. It was determined that the flaps were retracted and the gear down and locked at impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of airspeed while executing manoeuvres during a training flight, resulting in a stall followed immediately by a spin from an altitude too low to effect recovery."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (125-128)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org