ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter F-BHEK Sam Neua Airport (NEU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 July 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Aigle Azur Extrême Orient
Registration: F-BHEK
MSN: 96
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:1528
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) (   Laos)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN), Laos
Narrative:
Just as the pilot was on short finals, a large horse suddenly started crossing the airstrip in front of him. He opened the throttle, flew over the horse and landed some way down the strip. Unfortunately the wheels locked and braking action was nil. The Otter skidded on the wet grass, overshot the runway and came to rest in a ravine at the end of the strip. Salvage operations damaged the aircraft beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» dhc-3archive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Sam Neua Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org