Accident Douglas R4D-6L (DC-3) 17274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334408

Date:Friday 13 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-6L (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17274
MSN: 25777/14332
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo Station-Williams Field -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff at McMurdo, Antarctica because of frozen water in the fuel lines.

Sources:

Puckered Pete's Antarctic Newseum
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location