Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar 51-8127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334375

Date:Thursday 24 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8127
MSN: KMC-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Destination airport:Rantoul-Chanute AFB, IL (KTIP)
Narrative:
Crashed in a field in a suburb of Oklahoma City and exploded shortly after take-off after reported one engine went dead.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 25 October 1957, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 October 1957, p26
Ardmore Daily Ardmoreite October 25,195

Location