ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA273 Thorney Island RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 November 1957
Type:Handley Page Marathon T.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA273
MSN: 126
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Written off when the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Thorney Island. After touchdown, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org